There was a burglary in the Silver City jewelry store again. A famous clock was stolen. Three suspects: Robert, Scott, and Tommy were caught and questioned.
Robert said: Tommy did not steal
Tommy said: Scott is innocent
There was no record about what Scott said.
Later on the police found out only the thief told the truth. Who stole the clock?
VR Kadam
From India, Mumbai
Robert said: Tommy did not steal
Tommy said: Scott is innocent
There was no record about what Scott said.
Later on the police found out only the thief told the truth. Who stole the clock?
VR Kadam
From India, Mumbai
Hi Robert is the answer. Since the police said the thief told the truth. so robert said tommy did not steal and scott is innocent. so robert is the theif Is it right saravanan
From India, Hyderabad
From India, Hyderabad
Hi , Robert is the Answer, As robert said tommy didnot steal, tommy said Scott is innocent , So robert left, he is Steal the clock.
From India, Mumbai
From India, Mumbai
Since Scott and Tommy contradict each other, one of them lied and the other told the truth. Since according to police, two lied, then Robert must be one of them. Robert told a lie, he stole it.
To verify, if Tommy was the one told the truth, then Tommy should be the thief rather than Robert. In this case Tommy and Robert both told the truth which conflict with what police said. Therefore, we know Scott told the truth only.
From India, Delhi
To verify, if Tommy was the one told the truth, then Tommy should be the thief rather than Robert. In this case Tommy and Robert both told the truth which conflict with what police said. Therefore, we know Scott told the truth only.
From India, Delhi
Community Support and Knowledge-base on business, career and organisational prospects and issues - Register and Log In to CiteHR and post your query, download formats and be part of a fostered community of professionals.